Home
 
 

Past Inductions

Class of 2021
[Induction write-up]

Charles "Bernie" Crain
L-R: Barb & Bernie Crain

Diana Kubitz
L-R: Nelson Sabin, Travis and Hunter Sabin, Angel and Reed Sabin, Wendy Sabin, Bill Stimer, Gary and Diana Kubitz, Chris and Carole Alff, Nancy Clendenen

Ken Jacobson
L-R: Dave Fletcher, Jena Jacobson, Ken Jacobson, Lora Crone, Rick Smith, Mary Crawford, front: Delmar Smith

Bourbon XIII
L-R: Al Gorrow, Joe Jung, Ken Windom

Linda Milam Plaque
L-R: Shelley Smith, Darrell Smith, Trey Harris, Kathryn Milam Harris, Tom Milam, Bob Rankin, Mary Crawford

Class of 2020
[Induction write-up]

Grand Junction Jake
L-R: Carol & Dick Pulliam

Tequila With A Twist
L-R: Ed Tillson & Jessica Carlson

Ray Gorman
L-R: Martha & Ray Gorman

Diana Kubitz, Life Patron
L-R: Gary & Diana Kubitz, Mary Crawford

Marjorie Johnson, Life Patron
L-R: Scott & Harlene Johnson

Class of 2019
[Induction write-up]

Ru-Jem's A Touch Of Bourbon
L-R: Terry McGee, Brandon McGee, Jerry McGee, Lisa McGee, Jacob McGee, Chris McGee

Tom White & Margaret Horstmeyer
L-R: Peggy & Paul Doiron, Joe Gower, Margaret Horstmeyer & Tom White, Linda Langford, Claude & Jan Kilpatrick

Lyle Johnson
L-R: Lyle Johnson family & friends

Bill & Mary Lynn Oliver, Plaque
L-R: Bill & Mary Lynn Oliver

Herb Rae, Plaque
L-R: Herb Rae

Tom & Judy Robin, Plaque
L-R: Mary Jo Trimble, Tom Robin, Mary Crawford

Ted Sweirczynski, Plaque
L-R: Bob Fleury, Ted Sweirczynski, Mitch Sweiczynski, Henry Wierbicki

Class of 2018
[Induction write-up]

Kent Patterson
L-R: Martha Harris Patterson, Guy Patterson, Diane Patterson, Kent Patterson, Sheila Patterson, Dr. Seth Patterson, Miles Patterson, Harold Whitaker, Cassie Alsup Patterson, Dana Patterson Drake

David Fletcher

Mary Crawford, Life Patron
L-R: Mary Crawford & Rick Smith

Jane Hopper, Patron Memorial
L-R: Diana Kubitz & Gil Hopper

Marilynne & Clem Little, Patron Memorial
L-R: Mary Crawford, the Little's daughter Windy Schmidt, Rick Smith

Class of 2017
[Induction write-up]

February 11 was a very special day at the National Bird Dog Museum.   We inducted 3 hall of famers and presented 3 plaques, dedicated the Brittany Bronze statue on the grounds of the museum, remembered Bill Cartmell for his contributions to field trialing, the Brittany breed and the BFTHF, and added one of the original Iron Dogs and other memorabilia belonging to Alan Stuyvesant to our museum. 

Mary Jo Trimble
L-R: Bob Fleury, Pam Baird, Al Gorrow, Mary Jo & Ray Trimble

Shady's Tia Maria
L-R: Mary Crawford, Windy Schmidt, Marilynne Little, Paul Pollock, Clem Little, Jimmy Berneathy, Lisa Pollock

Smarteyes-Joker
L-R: Roxanne Lindback, Bret Lindback, Lori Ralph, Steve Ralph, Alissa Ralph, Dave Carlson, Susan Januschka, Tanya Carlson, Mary Tyson

Mary Jo Trimble
Induction video

Shady's Tia Maria
Induction video

Smarteyes-Joker
Induction video

Charles "Chuck" Alff, Patron Memorial
L-R:Christina Strickling, Carole Alff & Diana Kubitz

Dave Marshall, Life Patron
L-R: Sarah Conyngham & Dave Marshall

Dr. Leslie Hunt, Life Patron
L-R: Robert Fleury, Leslie Hunt & Henry Wierzbicki

Dedication of Brittany Bronze
The life-size statue was designed and commissioned by Ken Jacobson and sculpted by renowned artist Matthew Gray Palmer.  During the dedication, Ken spoke about his journey with Sam, Delmar and Rick Smith.   Brittany folks attending the inductions were all on hand to celebrate with Ken.   We finally have our breed represented in the museum gardens and are immensely thankful to Ken for taking on this monumental task.  

Ken Jacobson

L-R: Ken Jacobson & Delmar Smith

L-R: Rick Smith, Ken Jacobson, Bill Norvell

Remembering Bill Cartmell, HOF
Bill Cartmell’s passing brought to mind the many contributions he made over his lifetime to field trialing and the Brittany. We were thrilled that Rheta, his “partner” in the many goals he pursued, was present with her daughter Patty and husband Tom Jeavons and her son Jim Cartmell. Bill was a driving force in making the Brittany Field Trial Hall of Fame a reality. We honored Rheta during the ceremonies and remembered Bill for his influence in bettering the Brittany breed.

L-R: Rheta Cartmell & Mary Crawford

L-R: Jim Cartmell, Patty Jeavons, Rheta Cartmell, Tom Jeavons, Delmar Smith

L-R: Mary Crawford, Rick Smith, Rheta Cartmell, Delmar Smith

Bill Cartmell
Tribute video

The Iron Dog
Through the generosity of Ms. Barbara Rokas, one of the original Iron Dog statues, commissioned by Alan R. Stuyvesant in 1952 and created by sculptor Richard Fath from France, is now on display in our museum. This statue, along with other items belonging to Mr. Stuyvesant, was brought to rest in our hall by Bob Fleury, a longtime friend of Ms. Rokas. The Brittany Field Trial Hall of Fame is grateful to her for helping to preserve our heritage with memorabilia for our museum in the Brittany Hall.

Class of 2016
[Induction write-up]

Tom Milam
L-R: Tom Milam, Darrell Smith, Linda Milam, Shelly Smith, Margaret Horstmeyer, Dr. Robert Rankin

Jim Leverich
L-R: Rick Smith, Jim Leverich, Rick Leverich

Lane's End Bowtie Annie
L-R: Tom Robin & Judy Robin

Brittany Folks at Induction Ceremony

Class of 2015
[Induction write-up]

Mary Karbiner
L to R: Mary Jo Trimble, Quinn Johnson, Kennie Davis, Steve Davis, Shane Mason, Mary Karbiner, Robert Karbiner & Gina Karbiner.

Just Call Me Roy
L to R: Kent Patterson, Tom Ettinger (holding scroll), & Ben Lorenson.

Poki-Dot
L to R: Harlene Gale Hoyt, Scott Johnson, Meam Floyd (holding painting), Justin Hagedorn, Francis Clasen, Marge Johnson, David Wheeler, Lyle Johnson, Joyce & David Lincoln..

John Kline
Patron Memorial Plaque
L to R: Paul & Lisa Pollock.

Class of 2014
[Induction write-up]

Rick Smith
L to R: Matt Linch, Kristin Linch (daughter), Max Linch, Madilyn Linch, Kay Davis (wife), Rick Smith.

Louis Andre` Thebaud (1859 -1939)
L to R: Mary Crawford & Steve Ralph.

Shambo's Dark Shadow
L to R: Mary Karbiner, Charles "Bernie" Crain, Bill Norvell.

Jeffrey Steele
Patron Memorial Plaque
L to R: Venita Steele (wife) & Steve McClure.

Tom Tighe
Patron Memorial Plaque
L to R: Judy Tighe (wife) & Douglas Tighe (son).

Barbara Wade
Patron Memorial Plaque
L to R: Mary Crawford, Diana Kubitz, Mary Karbiner.

Class of 2013
[Induction write-up]

Janet Chase
L to R: Rick Smith, Brenda Weak (sister) and Earl Weak.

Jim Chase (2006)
L to R: Julie Wright (sister) and Jim Wright.

Remembering Janet Chase
L to R: Mary Jo Trimble, Rick Smith, Brenda Weak (Janet's sister), Earl Weak and Julie Wright (Jim's sister).

Class of 2012
[Induction write-up]

Tom Fife
L to R: Cathy Kliewer, Herb Rea, Tom Fife, Tom Kliewer, Claudia Fife, Ruth Parman, Roger Fife, Kirsten Teague, Larry Hagedorn, and Bernie Matthys.

Dr. Ron Harling, Sr.
L to R: Carol Gallis, Sue Harling, Dr. Ron Harling, Sr., Stephen Harling, Ron Harling, Jr., Maggie Harling.

Scipio's Mister Chips
Owner: Linus & Rita Keating
Accepting: Linda Langford & Margaret Horstmeyer.

Lisa & Paul Pollock
Founder’s Perpetual Membership Plaque

Lloyd & Ella Conable
Founder’s Perpetual Membership Plaque
Accepting: Jim Chase

Bernie Crain
Life Patron Membership Plaque

Robert Richter
Patron Memorial Plaque
Accepting: Tom Burroughs

Class of 2011
[Induction write-up]

Warren Montgomery
L to R: wife Carol Mongomery, Warren Montgomery, daughter & grandson.

Home Acres Allspice
Owner: Bobby & Barb Youngs
L to R: Bobby Youngs, wife Barb Youngs & Ross Young.

Bill & Velma Tiedeman plaque
L to R: Dave Fletcher & Tom Tiedeman.

Class of 2010
[Induction write-up]

Dr. Robert Rankin
L to R: Dr. Robert Rankin & wife Vicki.

Bazooka's Brandy
Owner: Dan Huddleston
L to R: Delmar Smith, Trainer & Handler for Bazooka’s Brandy.

Bazooka's Brandy
L to R: Rick Smith, Delmar Smith & Karen Quackenbush with Inductee Bazooka’s Brandy Hall of Fame Scroll.

Jim & Janet Chase plaque
L to R: Janet & Jim Chase.

Class of 2009
[Induction write-up]

Shady's Chik-N-Little
Owner: Clem & Marilynne Little
L to R: Mary Crawford, Clem Little, Marilynne Little & Rick Smith.

William Cartmell
L to R: Rheta Cartmell, Bill Cartmell.

Class of 2008
[Induction write-up]

Class of 2007
[Induction write-up]

Diamond Hill Dan
Owner: Paul Pollock
L to R: Lisa Pollock, Paul Pollock, John Kline.

Dr GordonTheilen

Class of 2006
[Induction write-up]

Ajax VII
Owner: John & Judy Marinelli
L to R: Judy & John Marinelli.

Tequila's Joker
Owner: Ed Tillson
L to R: Ed Tillson & Wade Worrell.

Jim Chase
L to R: Janet Chase, Jim Chase & Tom Burroughs.

Rosco Staton
L to R: Rosco & Janet Staton.

Class of 2005
[Induction write-up]

Loyd Budd
L to R: Loyd Budd, Mary Karbiner & Rick Smith.

Class of 2004
[Induction write-up]

Class of 2003
[Induction write-up]

Class of 2002
[Induction write-up]

Class of 2001
[Induction write-up]

Class of 2000
[Induction write-up]

Class of 1999
[Induction write-up]

Class of 1998
[Induction write-up]

Class of 1997
[Induction write-up]